Monday, May 4, 2015

Things that Remind Me of Other Things (Even if they're Spelled Wrong)

How's that for a vague-book-ish title? Well, vague-ish is probably going to be the theme for this blog entry, as I'm working on about four hours sleep this morning. Not because the baby was keeping me up, but because he'd been waking hourly-ish for the past ten nights, in what I'm guessing is a slightly early version of a lovely thing Google tells me is called the Four Month Sleep Regression. Or something. Anyway, Wallaby slept pretty well last night, but I was wide awake, waiting for him to wake up, and doing my best not to poke him too many times to make sure he was still breathing.

Yeah. Gonna need a nap. Arizona is already on notice that I'm not fit for human consumption. 

Anyway, things and other things. You see, Arizona is on the couch here with me, setting up his new GeigerRig, which is a SEAL-designed backpack hydration system that outdoes our other biking rigs because: 1) you can pressurize it, so you're not trying to suck anything liquid whilst also trying to suck in oxygen to make it up a big hill (BTDT, didn't work well); and 2) the water bladder and tubing all can go in the dishwasher. (Woot!) 

Thing is, when I see Geiger anything, I don't immediately think about hydration rigs. Or, for that matter, the devices we used to use to sweep the lab (and our persons) after using radioisotopes. Nope, I think about the guy who came up with this:

More here.

Granted, HR Giger didn't have an 'e' in that there name, but it's stuck in my head that way. Not to mention the number of times Arizona made reference to the famous 'alien bursting out of the guy's stomach' scene during my pregnancy. 'Nuff said.

And, yeah, pretty random as blog posts go. But the other week I left us all with an ear worm in the form of the narwhal song. So now I'll leave you with a mind worm: 


  1. Heh! And I volley your aliens weird dude back to you!

    1. OMG, that's brilliant! *steals and forwards to Arizona*

  2. Is it bad that I see an alien shrimp doing questionable things to a human? Or is that the point. Wait, don't answer that. I don't want to know either way.

    1. Yes, it's bad. And now it's all I can see! Drat you, Dalton! LOL.